Schedule 2015

The Spontaneous Speakeasy has an insane lineup for 2015.

 

Thursday March 19th – Austin Music Week

12:00 pm Doors Open
1:00 pm – Philip Nelson and Friends (Country/Folk)
2:00 pm – Sky White Tiger (Indie Psychedelic Pop)
3:00 pm – Quiet Life (Pop/Alt Country/Folk)
4:00 pm – Eric Tessmer (Blues /Rock)
5:30 pm – Kapali Long (Singer songwriter/Alt/Indie Blues)
7:00 pm – Low Volts (Rock/Dirty Blues)
8:00 pm – The Luck (UK Indie)
9:00 pm – Pleasure Fix (Rock)
10:15 pm – Sweet Chariot (Rockabilly)

Friday March 20th – Austin Music Week

12:00 pm Doors Open
1:30 pm –  Starlings TN (Americana/Bluegrass/Gospel)
3:00 pm – Ollie Forrest (Indie Brit Rock)
4:00 pm – Rob Larkin and The Wayward Ones (Rock/Soul/Americana)
5:00 pm – Dellacoma Rio Solo Acoustic (Rock)
6:00 pm – GlassLux (Electronica / Italo Disco / Pop Electro)
7:00 pm – Something Called Nothing (Rock/Rockabilly/Punk)
8:00 pm – Pleasure Fix (Rock)
9:00 pm – Low Volts (Rock/Dirty Blues)
10:00 pm – Deuce Coupe (Rockabilly)
11:30 pm – SpeakTeasy Show

Saturday March 21st – Austin Music Week

12:00 pm Doors Open
1:30 pm – Andre Thierry (Cajun Zydeco)
3:00 pm – Tommy Guerrero (Soul/Rock/Funk)
4:00 pm – GlassLux (Electronica / Italo Disco / Pop Electro)
5:00 pm – Dellacoma (Rock)
6:00 pm – Electric Sons (Alternative/Electronic Pop)
7:00 pm – 11:00 PM Indie Entertainment Summit

 

Past Performances

Friday March 13th
Doors open at 8:30 pm / $5 entry / Bar tickets available for purchase

Kick off the first day of SXSW 2015 and celebrate Friday the 13th by rocking out with a monster mash of styles and where you can #BuyABite for a good cause at the BITE BOOTH. Proceeds benefit Health Alliance for Austin Musicians (HAAM). See event page, here.

VJ “Greekfire” will bring the eye terror with horror-inspired artistic visuals.

9:30 pm – Eugene Ray & The Rioteers (Texas roots country/punkabilly)
10:45 pm – The Sandworms (Rock/Surf/Gothic)
12:00 am – Rebel Flesh (Punk)

 

SendGrid Logo

Saturday March 14th –  SendGrid

12:00 pm Doors Open
1:00 pm – Vicki Genfan (Acoustic folk/jazz)
2:30 pm – Philip Nelson and Friends (Country/Folk)
4:30 pm – Danny B. Harvey with Annie Marie Lewis (Rockabilly/Blues/Rock-n-roll)
5:45 pm – Interview with Q&A Dr. Matt Taylor (European Space Agency’s lead astrophysicist on Rosetta mission)
7:00 pm – Bo DePeña (Folk)
10:00 pm – Sweet Chariot (Rockabilly)

 

Softlayer_logo

Sunday March 15th –  SoftLayer Catalyst Lounge (Day 1)

12:00 pm Doors Open
8:00 pm – Emperors and Elephants – special all acoustic set (Rock)
9:30 pm – Johnny Hootrock (Rock/Psychobilly/Garage)
11:00 pm – The Smokin’ Burnouts (Texas style rock, punkabilly)

 

Softlayer_logo

Monday March 16th –  SoftLayer Catalyst Lounge (Day 2)

12:00 pm Doors Open
8:00 pm – Rob Larkin and The Wayward Ones (Rock/Soul/Americana)
9:15 pm – JJ Essen (Country)
10:30 pm – Danny B. Harvey (Rockabilly/Blues/Rock-n-roll)

 

Softlayer_logo

Tuesday March 17th – SoftLayer Catalyst Lounge (Day 3)

12:00 pm Doors Open
7:45 pm – Kapali Long (Singer songwriter/Alt/Indie Blues)
9:00 pm – Corey Kilgannon & The Red Headed Indian
10:15 pm – Electric Sons (Alternative/Electronic Pop)
11:30 pm – Ollie Forrest New band from guitarist of Roxy Music (Indie Brit Rock)

 

NoMore

Wednesday March 18th – NOMORE.org
“Party with a Purpose” #SayNOMORE

12:00 pm Doors Open
1:00 pm – Philip Nelson and Friends (Country/Folk)
2:00 pm – NoMore.ORG PSA
2:30 pm – The WANS (Rock)
4:00 pm – Elizabeth Santillan (Folk/Americana)
5:00 pm – Reuben’s Bell (Southern Rock/Alt Country)
6:00 pm – JJ Essen (Country)
7:30 pm – Cody Joe Hodges (Texas Country)
9:00 pm – Eric Tessmer (Blues/Rock)
10:30 pm – Willie Heath Neal (Country/Rockabilly/Alt Country)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *